Search
Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.

Senator Guy Guzzone

District
13
County
Howard
Committee Assignment(s)
Budget and Taxation Committee (Chair)
Executive Nominations Committee
Rules Committee
Annapolis Info
3 West Miller Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3572 | 301-858-3572
Toll-free in MD 1-800-492-7122 ext. 3572
Fax 410-841-3438 | 301-858-3438
Interim Info
3 West Miller Senate Office Building
11 Bladen Street
Annapolis, MD 21401
Phone 410-841-3572 | 301-858-3572
Fax 410-841-3438 | 301-858-3438
Contact
guy.guzzone@senate.state.md.us
Party
Democrat
Tenure
First elected to the Maryland House of Delegates, 2006. Member of the House, 2007 - 2015. First elected to the Maryland Senate in 2014. Member of the Senate since 2015.
Current Assignments
2020 Chair, Budget and Taxation Committee (Member, 2015)
2019 Rules Committee
2020 Executive Nominations Committee
2019 Legislative Policy Committee
2019 Spending Affordability Committee
2019 Marijuana Legalization Workgroup
2017 Co-chair, Workgroup on the Maryland Open Transportation Investment Decision Act
Past Senate Service
Majority Leader, 2019; Majority Whip, 2016-2019; Joint Audit and Evaluation Committee, 2019; Joint Committee on Children, Youth, and Families, 2019; Joint Committee on Pensions (Chair 2017-2019), 2015-2019; Joint Audit Committee (Senate Chair 2016), 2015-2019; Joint Committee on Administrative, Executive and Legislative Review, 2015-2019; Public Safety and Policing Workgroup, 2015-2016; Senate Chair, Howard County Delegation, 2015-2019.
Past House Service
Deputy Majority Whip, 2011-2014; Health and Human Services Subcommittee, Budget and Taxation Committee (Chair, 2019), 2015-2019; Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Budget and Taxation Committee, 2019; Pensions Subcommittee, Budget and Taxation Committee (Chair 2016-2019), 2015-2019; Appropriations Committee, 2007-2014; Oversight Committee on Personnel of the Appropriations Committee, 2007-2014; Chair, Public Safety and Administration Sucommittee, 2013-2014; Capital Budget Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 2013-2014; Education and Economic Development Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 2009-2013; Health and Human Resources Subcommittee of the Appropriations Committee, 2007-2008; House Chair, Joint Audit Committee, 2011-2014; Joint Committee on the Management of Public Funds, 2011-2014; Chair, Howard County House Delegation, 2011-2014, 2008-2010; House Emergency Medical Services System Workgroup, 2009-2014; House Regional Revitalization Workgroup, 2013-2014.
Public Service
Health Committee, Council of State Governments- Eastern Regional Conference, 2019-; Health and Human Services Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures, 2019-; Complete Streets Program Workgroup, 2018-; Chair, County Executive-elect Transition Team, Howard County, 2018, 2006; Objective Criteria Committee, State Retirement & Pension System Board of Trustees, 2018; Chesapeake Bay Commission, 2016-; Board of Directors, Maryland School for the Blind, 2016-; Maryland Children's Environmental Health and Protection Advisory Council, 2016-; Early Childhood Education Action Group, 2015-2017; Central Maryland Transit Study Group, 2014; Task Force to Study Implementing a Civil Right to Counsel in Maryland, 2013-2014; P-20 Leadership Council of Maryland, 2010-2015; State Interagency Coordinating Council [for Infants & Toddlers], 2010; Girls' Services Strategic Plan Task Force, Dept of Juvenile Services, 2010; Blue Ribbon Commission to Study Retiree Health-Care Funding Options, 2007-2009; Interagency Steering Committee for Managing for Results, 2008-2015; Presidential Elector, Maryland, 2008; Howard County Tourism Board, 2007-; Chair, Zoning Board, County Council, Howard County, 2006, 2000; County Council, Howard County, representing Councilmanic District 3, 1998-2006; Chair, County Council, Howard County, 2003-2005, 2001; Board of Trustees, Chesapeake Bay Trust, 1999-2003; State Economic Growth, Resource Protection, and Planning Commission, 2000-2002; Maryland Air Quality Control Advisory Council, 1997-2002; Steering Committee, Governor's Smart Codes Strategy Group, 1999; Rural Legacy Technical Review Group, Department of Natural Resources, 1997.
Memberships
Maryland Military installation Caucus, 2017-; Advisory Board, Even-Start Family Literacy Program, 2005-2007; Volunteer, NeighborRide, 2006-; Board of Directors, Community Action Council of Howard County, Maryland, Inc., 2002-2005; Legislative Committee, Maryland Association of Counties, 1998-2002; Chair, Board of Directors, Kings Contrivance Village, Columbia, Maryland, 1995-1998; Board of Directors, Kings Contrivance Village, Columbia, Maryland, 1994-1998.
Awards
Friend of Municipal Government, Maryland Municipal League, 2019; Legislator of the Year, Maryland Retailers Association, 2019; Legislator of the Year, Mental Health Association of Maryland, 2018; Community Engagement Award, Phillips Pograms for Children and Families, 2018; Humanitarian Award, Howard County Community Action Council, 2017; Award of Special Recognition, Maryland Legal Services Corporation, 2017; Outstanding Legislative Leadership Award, Arc of Maryland, 2016, 2015; Legislative Superhero Award, Community Behavioral Health Association of Maryland, 2016; Legislative Champion Award, Maryland Association of Community Services, 2015, 2014; Legislative Award, Arc of Maryland, 2014; Public Service Award, Arc of Baltimore, 2014; President's Award, Howard County Arc, 2014; Legislator of the Year Award, Maryland Access to Justice Commission, 2014; Special Recognition Award from the Maryland Legal Services Corporation, 2013; Legislative Leadership Award, Maryland Association of Community Services, 2012; Jim Greenfield Compassionate Leadership Award, Howard County Arc, 2010; Maryland Tourism Advocate Award, Maryland Tourism Council, 2009; Legislative Star for the Community, Behavioral Health Association of Maryland, 2008; Achievement Award, Maryland Association of Community Services, 2008.
Biographical Information
Born, Baltimore, Maryland, March 27, 1964; Parkville High School; University of Maryland, College Park, B.A, Economics, B.A., Government and Politics, 1986; University of Maryland, College Park, M.P.M., Public Management, MacArthur Graduate Fellow, 1988; Georgetown University Public Policy Institute, Executive Certificate, Juvenile Justice: Multi-System Integration, 2008; Legislative Assistant to U.S. Representative Bill Nelson of Florida, 1988-91; Special Assistant to Howard County Council Member, Shane E. Pendergrass, 1991-95; Legislative Assistant to Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, Howard County, 1995; State Director, Maryland Chapter, Sierra Club, 1996-98; Howard County Council (District 3) (chair 2001, 2003-05) 1998-2006; Eagle Scout.
Last Updated: 9/16/2020 1:26 PM